31-0 Respondent's Brief Filed
[…] Under the CPSL, various persons, such as members of the clergy, are identified as mandatory reporters of suspected child abuse. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(a)(6). Relevant to this litigation, a member of the clergy is only relieved of the duty to make a report of suspected child abuse if the member of the clergy learns of the suspected child abuse during a confidential communication. Id. § 6311.1(b)(1). In order to exemplify “confidential communication,” the General Assembly incorporated a reference in the CPSLto Section 5943 of the Judicial Code, which states:
No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5943 (hereinafter the “clergy-communicant privilege”).