14-0 Respondent's Brief Filed
[…] Declaratory relief is not appropriate to adjudicate the validity of a defense to a potential future lawsuit, which is precisely what Petitioner seeks when requesting entitlement to invoke an evidentiary privilege before an investigation or criminal proceeding is even initiated against it.
Footnote: 1 42 Pa. C.S. Section 5943 states in its entirety: No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
In conjunction with this Application, pending before the Court are preliminary objections filed by the Respondent to the underlying Petition for Review (hereinafter the “Petition”).